Mini Cart

  • No products in the cart.

Ho Wood Essential Oil 10ml

£3.60

In Stock

Species: Cinnamomum camphora Plant Family:  Lauraceae. Origins:  Native to areas of China south of the Yangtze river as well as Taiwan, Japan, Korea and Vietnam. It's now been introduced to many other...

Vendor: Amphora SKU: N/A

Description

Species: Cinnamomum camphora
Plant Family: 

Lauraceae.

Origins: 

Native to areas of China south of the Yangtze river as well as Taiwan, Japan, Korea and Vietnam. It's now been introduced to many other countries around the world.

Extraction: 

Obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and branches of the tree.

Properties: 

Antiseptic, deodorant, soothing agent, skin conditioner, aphrodisiac, muscle relaxant.

Usage & methods of application: 

In massage Ho Wood is used in solutions to help muscles relax. In skincare it's found in preparations aimed at reducing inflamed skin and is also relaxing with mild aphrodisiac qualities. 

When burned or vaporised Ho Wood is used to repel insects and as an anti-depressant mood lifter. It has a woody, floral aroma which makes it a pleasant oil to burn.

Blends well with: 

You may find that Ho Wood blends especially well with basil, cajeput, chamomile, lavender, sandalwood and ylang-ylang. 

Reviews