Native to southern China and north-east India. Mainly produced in France, Paraguay and North Africa.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the leaves of the plant.
Antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, digestive, relaxing, stimulant, tonic and uplifting.
In massage blends or mixed with a cream or lotion in skincare Petitgrain is used to balance the production of sebum in greasy skins as well as to combat acne, pimples, to balance the body and mind and to help clear and tone the skin. It may be added to a shampoo to balance greasy hair and fight dandruff.
It's sometimes recommended for use in the bath. Blended with Lavender it makes a lovely night time soak, whilst when blended with Rosemary it provides a stimulating bath to get you going in the mornings.
When burned or vaporised Petitgrain is used to calm and balance the emotions, especially in times of stress, anxiety, anger, grief, panic, depression & tension. It's regarded as an uplifting oil, is relaxing to the body and mind and is used to help promote clarity of thought. It's also used to treat insomniacs due to the sedative properties of the oil.
You may find that Petitgrain blends especially well with bergamot, lavender, palmarosa, geranium, rosewood and sandalwood.