Mini Cart

  • No products in the cart.

Nutmeg Essential Oil 10ml

£6.70

In Stock

Species: Myristica fragrans Plant Family:  Myristicaceae. Origins:  Native to the Molucca islands, now cultivated in Indonesia, Sri Lanka and the West Indies. Extraction:  The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of...

Vendor: Amphora SKU: N/A

Description

Species: Myristica fragrans
Plant Family: 

Myristicaceae.

Origins: 

Native to the Molucca islands, now cultivated in Indonesia, Sri Lanka and the West Indies.

Extraction: 

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the seeds (nuts) of the tree.

Properties: 

Analgesic, anti-oxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, larvicidal, stimulant and tonic.

Usage & methods of application: 

In massage Nutmeg can be found in blends used on those suffering with arthritis, gout, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation and rheumatism. It may also be used in a massage around the stomach to ease flatulence, indigestion, nausea and to improve poor digestion. It's not recommended for use in skincare but may be found in preparations for the hair for it's toning properties. 

It's burned or vaporised to protect against bacteria and may also be useful in easing frigidity, impotence and nervous fatigue.

Blends well with: 

Most essential oils blend well with one another. You may find that Nutmeg Essential Oil blends especially well with black pepper, cypress, geranium, clary sage, rosemary and orange.

Reviews