Mini Cart

  • No products in the cart.

Mandarin Essential Oil 10ml

£3.60

In Stock

Species: Citrus nobilis Plant Family:  Rutaceae. Origins:  Native to southern China and the Far East. Now found worldwide and produced mainly in Italy, Spain, Algeria, Cyprus, Greece, the Middle East, Argentina &...

Vendor: Amphora SKU: N/A

Description

Species: Citrus nobilis
Plant Family: 

Rutaceae.

Origins: 

Native to southern China and the Far East. Now found worldwide and produced mainly in Italy, Spain, Algeria, Cyprus, Greece, the Middle East, Argentina & Brazil. 

Extraction: 

The oil is obtained by expression from the peel of the fruit.

Properties: 

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, diuretic & laxative (both mild), sedative, stimulant & tonic. 

Usage & methods of application: 

In massage Mandarin is often used in blends to treat digestive problems, dyspepsia and other intestinal issues. It's also used to treat cellulitis, stretch marks and fluid retention. It can be found in skincare blends aimed at relieving acne, congested & oily skin, spots and acts as a general tonic to the skin. 

When burned or vaporised Mandarin is regarded as a "happy" oil and can evoke feelings of joy and uplifted emotions. It's a good oil to burn around children as it has a gentle action and is used to promote sleep, calm restlessness and nervous tension. It's often burned as part of a synergistic blend with other citrus oils. 

Blends well with: 

You may find that Mandarin blends especially well with all citrus oils as well as cinnamon, clary sage, clove, frankincense, lavender and nutmeg.

Reviews