Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil 10ml
From the plant family Rutaceae.
Originally from the West Indies, now found in many tropical countries all over the world including Haiti, Jamaica and south and central America.
The oil is steam distilled from the bark of the tree.
The Sandalwood Amyris is a small to medium sized bushy tree that can live for many decades. Ideally the tree should be 40 years old before the bark from which the oil is obtained but younger trees can be used.
Antiseptic, balsamic and sedative.
The main use of Amyris in aromatherapy is as a fixative in blends to help accentuate the aroma of other oils. It's also used in massage blends aimed at relaxing and soothing muscles whilst in skincare blends it's used to moisturise and soften dry and irritated skin.
When burned or vaporised Amyris is good oil to use in a blend to add a woody note to the aroma. It's a calming oil and is sometimes found in blends for meditation.
You may find that Amyris blends particularly well with Clary Sage, Geranium, Ylang Ylang, Galbanum, Lavender, Benzoin and Frankincense.
When buying high-quality health products, it's important to know you are shopping with an authorised supplier. We are fully authorised stockists of the premium brands Solgar and Viridian.
We're qualified and eager to help with any health advice you need.
Call 01462 436881 or click here to email us
Free Delivery over £40
Spend at least £40 and get free delivery!