Mini Cart

  • No products in the cart.

Sage Essential Oil 10ml

£4.70

In Stock

Species: Salvia officinalis Plant Family:  Lamiaceae (Labiatae). Origins:  Native to Mediterranean countries, now cultivated the world over especially in Spain, Turkey, Greece, Italy, France and the USA amongst others. Extraction:  The oil...

Vendor: Amphora SKU: N/A

Description

Species: Salvia officinalis
Plant Family: 

Lamiaceae (Labiatae).

Origins: 

Native to Mediterranean countries, now cultivated the world over especially in Spain, Turkey, Greece, Italy, France and the USA amongst others.

Extraction: 

The oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of the herb. 

Sage is a woody evergreen shrub which produces small flowers of many different colours depending on the strain. It grows to around 2 foot in height and width. Once established, the plant can be harvested 3-4 times a year.

Properties: 

Anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, anti-oxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, insecticidal, stomachic & tonic. 

Usage & methods of application: 

Most aromatherapists use Clary Sage or another oil instead of Sage in massage and skincare as there are much safer alternatives. Please ensure you read the safety information below before using Sage essential oil. 

Sage is sometimes used in massage for men with well-developed muscles as it's a muscle softener and so is used to help avoid sprains and strains. 

It is very occasionally burned or vaporised to improve the memory and speed of thought and to help with depression or grief.

Blends well with: 

You may find that Sage essential oil blends especially well with Bergamot, Lavender, Lemon and Rosemary.

Reviews