Mini Cart

  • No products in the cart.

Rosewood Essential Oil 10ml

£5.30

In Stock

Species: Dalbergia sissoo Wood Oil Plant Family:  Faboideae, Fabacea. Origins:  Originally from the tropical regions of central & south America, Africa and southern Asia. Extraction:  The essential oil is obtained by steam...

Vendor: Amphora SKU: N/A

Description

Species: Dalbergia sissoo Wood Oil
Plant Family: 

Faboideae, Fabacea.

Origins: 

Originally from the tropical regions of central & south America, Africa and southern Asia.

Extraction: 

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of Indian rosewood Dalbergia Sissoo. 

Properties: 

Analgesic (mild), anticonvulsant, antidepressant, anti-microbial, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, deodorant, immune system stimulant and tonic.

Usage & methods of application: 

In massage Rosewood is often included in blends to be used on people suffering from chronic fatigue or those conditions that cause fatigue. These include M.E. and glandular fever. It has antiseptic and bactericidal properties which make it popular in skin care applications too, especially those aimed at reducing or clearing acne. It's a gentle oil which makes it suitable for use on the most sensitive of skins and is suited to older skins when it may be used to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. 

When burned or vaporised Rosewood also has good deodorising properties and has a calming and steadying effect on the nerves. It's often recommended to students sitting exams or for long distance drivers to help them concentrate. It's also used for its uplifting and antidepressant properties.

Rosewood is also reputed to have aphrodisiac qualities and is often used in cases of frigidity.

Blends well with: 

Most essential oils blend well with one another. You may find that Rosewood blends especially well with the citrus oils (Orange, Lime, Lemon etc) and floral oils such as Rose Otto, Geranium and Rose Geranium.

Reviews