Mini Cart

  • No products in the cart.

Palmarosa Essential Oil 10ml

£4.20

In Stock

Species: Cymbopogon martini Plant Family:  Poaceae. Origins:  Native to south and south-east Asia, particularly India. Now also cultivated in Africa and South America. Extraction:  The oil is obtained by steam distillation of...

Vendor: Amphora SKU: N/A

Description

Species: Cymbopogon martini
Plant Family: 

Poaceae.

Origins: 

Native to south and south-east Asia, particularly India. Now also cultivated in Africa and South America.

Extraction: 

The oil is obtained by steam distillation of the herb. 

Properties: 

Antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, cytophylactic, digestive, febrifuge and hydrating.

Usage & methods of application: 

The most common application for Palmarosa in Aromatherapy is as a skin conditioning oil. It's very hydrating to the skin, stimulates cell growth and helps to balance the production of sebum. It's also a mild antiseptic and so is particularly suited to skincare blends aimed at treating acne, other blemishes and skin infections. Especially recommended for teenage and mature skin - regular application of a blend including Palmarosa may even help to tone and stimulate the skin, lessening the appearance of wrinkles and loose skin.

 

It may also be included in lotions for the hands and face and brings good moisturising abilities when blended in a base cream. 

When blended for massage it is good in relaxing and soothing blends. Palmarosa is thought to be especially effective during convalescence. 

When burned or vaporised this lovely, floral oil may help to relieve fatigue and calm feelings of stress and anxiety. It's also thought to encourage clarity of thought in a confused or agitated mind.

 

Reviews