Native to to the Queensland and New South Wales regions of Australia.
The oil is obtained by the pressing of the nut.
High in omega-7 monounsaturated fatty acid (approx 22% - the highest proportion in any known nut or seed) as well as containing Vitamin E and protein, Macadamia is an excellent oil to use in skincare. The fatty acids increase the natural oil barrier of the skin which helps it to keep hydrated and younger looking.
Macadamia penetrates the skin better and more deeply than most other carrier oils and leaves no oily residue. This makes it a great oil to use as a base for massage blends with essential oils as it helps to infuse the positive properties of the essential oils into the skin.
Perfect for use with any essential oil which is suitable for use on the skin. Dilution rates vary between different essential oil so you should always check the guidelines for each oil before use.
When buying high-quality health products, it's important to know you are shopping with an authorised supplier. We are fully authorised stockists of the premium brands Solgar and Viridian.
We're qualified and eager to help with any health advice you need.
Call 01462 436881 or click here to email us
Free Delivery over £40
Spend at least £40 and get free delivery!