Widely distributed in the Northern Hemisphere and also Africa and Central America.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the berries.
Juniperberries either come from a bushy shrub which can grow up to 10ft high or a tree that can reach heights of over 30 feet. The berries are green when young and take up to 3 growing seasons before they are suitable for harvesting. The berries are collected during the autumn and are encouraged to fall from the tree by people who hit the branches carefully, collecting the fallen fruit in a sheet or net placed under the tree. They are then allowed to dry before processing.
Antiseptic, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, depurative, diuretic, rubefacient, stimulating, stomachic, sudorific, vulnerary and tonic.
Juniper is an extremely versatile oil for which many applications have been established over the years.
In massage and skincare it is used to treat acne (especially where greasy skin is also a problem). Men especially prefer solutions made with juniper as it has a more masculine aroma than some of the other oils. It's often found in preparations aimed at detoxifying the body and used in small amounts it can also be helpful in combatting urine retention.
Massage blends including juniper are also used to combat adult colic, arthritis, cellulite, nervous tension, mild cystitis, liver problems, obesity and even hangovers.
When burned or vaporised, Juniper is commonly used to help with nervous tension, as a hangover reliever, after the overindulgence of food, to combat addictions and to uplift the spirit during times of stress or when a boost in confidence is required.
Organic version also available.
You may find that Juniperberry blends especially well with cedarwood, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lavandin, bergamot, lime, vetiver, clary sage and lemongrass.