Mini Cart

  • No products in the cart.

Jasmin Absolute Oil 5ml

£32.00

In Stock

Species: Jasminum officinale Plant Family:  Oleaceae. Origins:  Commonly found the world over. There is confusion over where the plant was originally found but it is thought that it's native to central Asia....

Vendor: Amphora SKU: N/A

Description

Species: Jasminum officinale
Plant Family: 

Oleaceae.

Origins: 

Commonly found the world over. There is confusion over where the plant was originally found but it is thought that it's native to central Asia.

Extraction: 

The oil is obtained by solvent extraction from the flowers. 

Properties: 

Antidepressant, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, relaxing, sedative and tonic. 

Usage & methods of application: 

When blended in a carrier oil or lotion Jasmin is often used in skin care for dry, greasy, sensitive or irritated skin. It can also be used to alleviate sore muscles, spasms and sprains. Our ready diluted blend is perfect for applying to the skin straight out of the bottle but it can also be added to other carrier oils and blended further with additional essential oils. It's also used in sensual massage blends to create an atmosphere of love and lust. 

For a more intense romantic atmosphere you could combine a massage with the burning or vaporising of Jasmin too. It's also used in this way to relieve frigidity, depression, nervous exhaustion and many stress-related issues and to promote confidence, optimism and even euphoria.

Blends well with: 

You may find that Jasmin blends especially well with rose oils, sandalwood, clary sage and all the citrus oils. 

Reviews