Frankincense Essential Oil 10ml
- Regular price
- Regular price
- Sale price
From the plant family Burseraceae.
Originates from the area around the Red Sea, now also grown in Africa, particularly the north-east in countries such as Somalia and Ethiopia.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the resin of the tree.
Frankincense trees are hardy plants that produce a resin from which the oil is produced. Most Frankincense essential oil comes from plantations. The trees are “striped” (slashed) 2 or 3 times a year to encourage the release of the resin (known as tears) which is then allowed to harden before being removed and transported to the distillery.
Emmanagogue, expectorant, relaxing, rubefacient, sedative & tonic.
In massage Frankincense is often used in solutions aimed at improving respiratory conditions such as bronchitis and asthma. It's applied via a method of massage that concentrates on the chest and uses strokes to open up the chest. It's also commonly found in skincare creams and lotions.
Particularly suited to mature skin because of its tonic properties, Frankincense may help to tighten slack skin around the face and slow the appearance of wrinkles. It may even help to reduce wrinkles already present.
When burned or vaporised Frankincense is again used to alleviate the symptoms of bronchial problems. It is also utilised as a calming oil which means it's often used during meditation as well as relieving anxiety (which again may be very useful for asthmatics in keeping them calm and avoiding the panic which can often worsen the condition).
Organic version also available.
You may find that Frankincense blends especially well with benzoin, sandalwood, lavender, myrrh, pine, orange, bergamot and lemon.